Category Archives: Announcements

Be Part of IEEE: UCONN-IEEE Event

Be Part of IEEE: UCONN-IEEE Event

March 4th, 12-1pm

McHugh Hall Room 109

Agenda:

  • IEEE Young Professionals
  • IEEE WIE Introduction
  • Job Discovery Through Networking
  • Member Benefits
  • Open Floor Discussion

IEEE Representation
Region 1, WIE Chair

Dr. Charlotte Blair    
and
Young Professionals, CT Chair Donald McMenemy

Come join us and get involved with IEEE.

Free food and drinks!

2019 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

2019 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

On behalf of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee, I am pleased to inform you of the following 2019 IEEE Region 1 Award recipients.  All recipients have been notified.  Please feel free to congratulate the following individuals for their dedication and service to IEEE.

Tarek M. Sobh (Connecticut) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For eminent contributions to the fields of robotics and automation, manipulator and electromechanical systems design and applications, and engineering education

Chilukuri K. Mohan (Syracuse) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For development of novel algorithms in computational intelligence

Wenjia Li (New York) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For technical innovation in applying machine learning and data analytics techniques to a wide variety of research domains such as cyber security, Internet of Things, Intelligent Transportation System, mobile devices, and automated RNA sequencing

Dimitrios Koutsonikolas (Buffalo) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For significant contributions in wireless networking

Tevfik Kosar (Buffalo) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For significant contributions to the field of data intensive distributed computing by developing novel techniques for end-to-end data throughput optimization and decreasing the energy footprint of global data movement

Matthew D. Eisaman (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For contributions to the field of materials nanoengineering applied to next generation optical and electronic devices

Wenyao Xu (Buffalo) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For outstanding contributions to research and education in the area of IoT and smart health

Syed Ahmad Bukhari (Connecticut) – Technological Innovation (Academic) Award: For significant advances in the processing and standardization of biomedical data

Prasad Atluri (New Jersey Coast) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award: For leadership and sustained contributions in design and development of VoIP networks

Lee M. Seversky (Mohawk Valley) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award: For outstanding technical accomplishments in the establishment of a machine learning ecosystem for the DoD

Ngwe Thawdar (Mohawk Valley) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award: For groundbreaking leadership in the field of terahertz communications

Elias Kpodzo (Princeton/Central Jersey) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award: For significant contribution and innovation to wireless systems and handset design

Roman Khazanovich (Long Island) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award: For innovative contributions to IFF design and development

Kalyani Bogineni (Princeton/Central Jersey) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award: Exemplary leadership in telecommunications and 5G technologies

Todd Takken (Mid-Hudson) – Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award: For contributions to computer systems packaging, cooling, electrical signaling and power delivery

Wayne Bitting (Princeton/Central Jersey) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award: For excellence in the leadership and management of an advanced hybrid photonics manufacturing facility

Francesca Scire-Scappuzzo (Boston) – Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization Award: For starting a bold revolution in the defense and aerospace industry in the USA

Shanchieh J. Yang (Rochester) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award: For outstanding leadership and contributions to cybersecurity and computer engineering education

Derbiau Frank Hsu (New York) – Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award: For outstanding contributions and leadership in the cybersecurity field

Frank X. Laslo (New Jersey Coast) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award: For outstanding and sustained leadership and support of the IEEE NJ Coast Section and its Chapters

Ronald W. Quade (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award: For outstanding contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and its Power and Energy Society Chapter

Joseph S. Ott (Buffalo) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award: For valued service and outstanding contribution to the IEEE Buffalo Section

John Schmidt (Long Island) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award: For dedicated and creative service as Long Island Section webmaster and the LISAT conference by introducing vTools

Edip Niver (North Jersey) – Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award: For sustained contributions to the IEEE North Jersey Section and its Chapters     

Jason Hui
Region 1 Awards and Recognition Chair
jason.k.hui@ieee.org

 

15 of 22 Sections within Region 1(68.2%) reached their 2018 recruitment goals

For the first time in ten years, higher grade recruitment in the US was positive.

15 of 22 Sections within Region 1(68.2%) reached their 2018 recruitment goals; the second highest percentage worldwide, just behind Region 2 (70%)! 12 of 22 Sections with R1 reached their 2018 retention goals.

Region 1 had a recruitment goal of 3,481 individuals to its overall membership.  We recruited 3,687 individuals this year – 105.9% of our goal! In addition, we were also very close in attaining our overall retention goal (99.7%).

Congratulations to the 8 Sections that achieved BOTH of their recruitment and retention goals and earned the gold medal of recognition!

  • Mid-Hudson Section
  • Green Mountain Section
  • Syracuse Section
  • Schenectady Section
  • Buffalo Section
  • Mohawk Valley Section
  • Providence Section
  • Boston Section

Congratulations to these Sections for achieving their 2018 recruitment goal!

  • Springfield Section
  • New Hampshire Section
  • Princeton/Central Jersey Section
  • New Jersey Coast Section
  • Binghamton Section
  • Long Island Section
  • Rochester Section

Congratulations to these Sections for achieving their 2018 retention goal!

  • Maine Section
  • Connecticut Section
  • Ithaca Section
  • North Jersey Section

Overall Region 1 Membership statistics

Region 1 2018 2017 Change
Higher-Grade w/o GSM 25,277 25,952 (675) -2.6%
Graduate Students 1,365 1,332 33 2.5%
Undergraduate Students 1,476 1,351 125 9.3%
Totals 28,118 28,635 (517) -1.8%

 

2018 IEEE Region 1 Major Awards Released!

On behalf of the Region 1 Awards and Recognition Committee, I am pleased to inform you of the following 2018 IEEE Region 1 Award recipients.  All recipients have been notified.  Please feel free to congratulate the following individuals for their dedication and service to IEEE.

Cathy Chen (New York)
Young Professionals Award
For reviving the New York Section’s IEEE Young Professionals Affinity Group; and, for being instrumental in organizing events and connecting young professionals in the NYC Metro area

Gagan Choudhury (New Jersey Coast)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For developing a wide array of SDN controller algorithms for greatly improving the flexibility, scalability and robustness of large packet/optical networks

Craig Cobb (Syracuse)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding contributions to the IEEE Syracuse Section, the Circuits & Systems and Computer Chapters, and the Life Members Affinity Group

Casimer DeCusatis (Mid-Hudson)
Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award
For outstanding contributions to cybersecurity education

Frank Demarest (Connecticut)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For extensive industrial innovation in interferometry and metrology

Murat Demirbas (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For significant contributions in distributed systems

Cristian A. Linte (Rochester)
Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award
For contributions to the biomedical engineering profession and to educating and training future generation of engineers, in particular, to the field of medical image computing, modeling, and visualization for computer-aided diagnosis and image-guided surgery

Jiebo Luo (Rochester)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For contributions in computer vision and data mining

Xiaochuan Luo (Springfield)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For pioneering cloud computing technology for large-scale power system planning simulations

Alexander Magoun (Princeton/Central Jersey)
Enhancement of the IEEE or Engineering Profession’s Image with the Public Award
For creating a space and maintaining the history of the Princeton/Central Jersey Section that allows the public to view important inventions created by electrical engineers

Michael Miller (North Jersey)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For contributions to the IEEE New York and IEEE North Jersey Sections and its PES and IAS Chapters

William Nelson (Boston)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding service and continuing leadership to the IEEE Boston Section and the IEEE Photonics Society at the Chapter, Section, and international levels

Ajay Rajkumar (North Jersey)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For pioneering work in the area of modeling, service applications, network performance, end-to-end all-IP flat mobile network and seamless handovers across heterogeneous wireless networks

Emre Salman (Long Island)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For outstanding contributions to developing energy-efficient and secure 3D integrated circuits

Tarunraj Singh (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For pioneering contributions in the field of controller design under uncertainty and nonlinear estimation for disparate applications

David Soll (Princeton/Central Jersey)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding service to the IEEE Princeton/Central Jersey Section through continuing service and contributions as a member of the Executive Committee

Ramalingam Sridhar (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For research accomplishments and leadership in system on chip, power-performance tradeoffs in mobile & embedded solutions

Huan Tan (Schenectady)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For outstanding and continuous contributions to innovation and leadership in creating service robotic systems significantly impacting the industry in various domains

Brian Telfer (Boston)
Technological Innovation (Industry or Government) Award
For technical leadership and contributions to radar and biosignal processing and machine learning for national security

Suseel Thomas (New York)
Managerial Excellence in an Engineering Organization
For excellence in electrical engineering management in the construction of vital railroad signaling capital infrastructure works for the MTA New York City Transit subway system

Shambhu Upadhyaya (Buffalo)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For research accomplishments and leadership in cybersecurity

Thomas Villani (New York)
Outstanding Support for the Mission of the IEEE, MGA, Region 1 and/or Section Award
For outstanding service to the IEEE New York Section and support of the mission to members within the PES/IAS Joint Chapter and community

Liudong Xing (Providence)
Outstanding Teaching in an IEEE Area of Interest (University or College) Award
For outstanding and sustained contributions as an educator and mentor in the fields of computer engineering and reliability engineering

John Yagielski (Schenectady)
Enhancement of the Relationship between IEEE and Industry Award
For longstanding and significant contributions to Technical Committee activities, standards and guides representing the electric power industry

Peng Zhang (Connecticut)
Technological Innovation (Academic) Award
For strong leadership and outstanding contributions in research and teaching in the areas of microgrids, smart communities and cities, cyber-physical security and smart ocean systems

Jason Hui
Region 1 Awards and Recognition Chair
jason.k.hui@ieee.org